Privacy Policy

Flightlogger Privacy

Effective Date: 05/25/2018

Koombea Inc. (“Koombea”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) recognizes the importance of privacy. In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we collect, use, disclose and protect information that we obtain about users of and visitors to our website www.flightlogger.co (the “Site”), Koombea’s FlightLogger mobile application (the “App”), and the services available through our Site and App (collectively, the Site, the App, and the services available through them are the “Services”) and the choices you can make surrounding your information. Throughout this Privacy Policy “information” includes personal information about you.  

PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY or the Terms AND CONDITIONS (the “Terms”), DO NOT USE OR VISIT THE SITE OR DOWNLOAD, REGISTER WITH OR USE THE APP. BY USING OR VISITING THE SITE OR DOWNLOADING, REGISTERING WITH OR USING THE APP, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS.

Information We Collect

We collect information in the manner described below.

Information We Collect From or About You. We may collect information from or about you. For example, if you create an account with us, we will collect such information as your name, email address, username, password, and payment information. We may collect information when you contact or interact with us (for example, regarding support). We will also collect any other information that you provide to us in connection with visiting or using the Services, such as your comments and other content (for example, chats).

Information We Collect Automatically Through Our Services. We automatically collect information about you through your use of our Services, including, without limitation the unique device identifier of your mobile device, your operating system, IP address, geographic location, browser type, domain name, mobile network information, the model and serial number of your mobile device, the telephone number of your mobile device, the website that led you to our Services, the website to which you go after leaving our Services, the dates and times you access our Services, the Site pages that you visit and the time of your visits, the links you click and your other activities within the Services and aggregate data that cannot be used to specifically identify you when you use or visit our Services. Please see our Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms section below for more information.

Information We May Receive through Third Party Service Providers. We may receive information from or about you through third party service providers, which may be used as described in this Privacy Policy.

We May Combine Information. We or our service providers may combine any of the information we collect or receive from or about you.

How We Use Your Information

We or a third party may use your information, including personal information, for the following purposes:

Providing and Improving Our Services. To provide and maintain our Services; to create and update your account; for the purposes for which you provided it; to identify you as a user of the Services; to allow us to personalize and enhance your experience using the Services and to improve our Services; to develop new features, products, or services; to perform technical operations; for customer service and support purposes; and to administer and troubleshoot the Services.

Marketing and Communications. To communicate with you about your account and use of our Services, including to send you product updates; to process and respond to your inquiries and comments; to provide you with news and newsletters, special offers, promotions, and other information we think may interest you; to allow you to participate in surveys; and for other informational, marketing, or promotional purposes. Our communications with you may include communications via email and push notifications through the App. Please see our section regarding Your Choices for more information about how to change your communications preferences.

Research and Analytics. To analyze the Services and how you interact with our Services; to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends; for testing, research, analysis, statistical purposes and product and service development; to create anonymous data or de-identified data, which may be used for any purpose; and to compile aggregate data, which may be used for any purpose.

Protecting Rights and Interests. To protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Koombea, the Services, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity which Koombea, in its sole discretion, may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in litigation; and to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms, any of our agreements or as otherwise required by law.

Legal Compliance. Regardless of the choices you make regarding your information (as described below) and to the extent permitted by applicable law, to enforce or apply our Terms or any applicable terms of the authorized platform through which you downloaded the App; to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement, a government authority or a private party, including laws outside of your country of residence.

As otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy and our Terms. As otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy and our Terms.

How We Disclose Your Information

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices below.

Affiliates or Subsidiaries. We may share your information with any subsidiary or affiliate of ours for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Any subsidiary or affiliate of ours will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers or Third Parties. We may disclose your information to our service providers or third parties who perform functions in connection with the Services (for example, providing services related email services, marketing, data analysis and payment processing for us or you, etc.). In addition, a third party social networking service may make information from or about you available to us. We may use service providers or third parties to perform any of the actions or activities allowed under this Privacy Policy. We may share information about you that they need to perform their functions and in accordance with our agreements with them.

Business Changes. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, divestiture, joint venture, securities offering, financing, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, we may share, sell or transfer your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith and it may be used subsequently by such third party or parties.

Protecting Rights and Interests. We may disclose your information to protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Koombea, the Services, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity which Koombea, in its sole discretion, may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in litigation; and to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms, any of our agreements or as otherwise required by law.

Legal Compliance. Regardless of the choices you make regarding your information (as described below) and to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may disclose information about you to third parties to enforce or apply our Terms or any applicable terms of the authorized platform through which you downloaded the App; to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement, a government authority or a private party, including laws outside of your country of residence.

Aggregate, Anonymous or De-Identified Data. We may share aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified data relating to visitors to or users of the Services with any third party for any purpose.

At Your Request.  We may share your information with any other individual or third party or service provider at your request.

With Your Consent.  We may share your information other than as described in this Privacy Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing thereof.

Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms.  Please see Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms below.

Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We and our service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Services.

Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our Services. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Services who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Services, but some features may not function (e.g., you may not be able to stay logged into your account).

Clear GIFs, pixel tags, and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities users of our Services, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our Services. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Persistent Device Identifiers. Persistent device identifiers are unique strings that are associated with the mobile device that you use to connect to the App. Persistent device identifiers may be modified or disabled by sophisticated users.

Apple iOS and Google Android devices provide the ability for users to enable a “do not track” setting that disables your advertising identifier. If the “do not track” setting is disabled, we may record when a user installs the App, and whether or not this action was the result of a tap on an ad outside of the App. We may also run targeted advertising on third-party applications via our advertising display partners. For users who have enabled the “do not track” setting in iOS or Android, this data will not be collected.

Please note that the “do not track” setting may not be available on all operating systems or versions of the App. The “do not track” settings requires SCRUFF 4.5 for iOS or greater and iOS 6 or greater, or SCRUFF 4.5 for Android or greater and Google Play Services 4.0 or greater.

To enable the “do not track” setting on iOS, visit: https://support.scruff.com/entries/41774960-How-do-I-limit-ad-tracking-in-iOS-

To enable the “do not track” setting on Android, visit: https://support.scruff.com/entries/41339454-How-do-I-enable-the-do-not-track-ad-privacy-setting-in-Android-

We may update these instructions periodically as new information becomes available from Apple, Google, and other Operating System manufacturers.

Apple iOS and Google Android devices provide the ability for users to enable a “do not track” setting that disables your advertising identifier. If the “do not track” setting is disabled, we may record when a user installs the App, and whether or not this action was the result of a tap on an ad outside of the App. We may also run targeted advertising on third-party applications via our advertising display partners. For users who have enabled the “do not track” setting in iOS or Android, this data will not be collected.

Please note that the “do not track” setting may not be available on all operating systems or versions of the App. The “do not track” settings requires SCRUFF 4.5 for iOS or greater and iOS 6 or greater, or SCRUFF 4.5 for Android or greater and Google Play Services 4.0 or greater.

To enable the “do not track” setting on iOS, visit: https://support.scruff.com/entries/41774960-How-do-I-limit-ad-tracking-in-iOS-

To enable the “do not track” setting on Android, visit: https://support.scruff.com/entries/41339454-How-do-I-enable-the-do-not-track-ad-privacy-setting-in-Android-

We may update these instructions periodically as new information becomes available from Apple, Google, and other Operating System manufacturers.

Third parties may collect personally identifiable information about an individual user’s online activities over time and across different Internet services when a user uses the Services.

Third Party Analytics. We may use third-party analytics companies to evaluate the use of and to improve our Services. We or our service providers use these tools to help us understand the use of, and to improve, our Services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services.

For more information about Adjust’s privacy practices, please see https://www.adjust.com/privacy-policy/ and https://www.adjust.com/terms/. To opt out of tracking by Adjust, please see https://www.adjust.com/opt-out/.

For more information Fabric.io, please see https://fabric.io/terms?locale=en-us&utm_campaign=fabric-marketing&utm_medium=natural.

For Google Analytics for Firebase, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, https://firebase.google.com/terms/analytics/, and https://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics/, Your Choices-Google Analytics for Firebase below and the Terms. We use Google Analytics for Firebase to store and sort user information and data and transaction data. As a condition to your using the Service, you represent that you have first read this Privacy Policy and consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Without limiting the foregoing, you expressly represent that you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on any of your devices and to the merging of, or the facilitating of the merging of, your personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information pursuant to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time.  You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy and becoming familiar with any changes thereto. Your access or use of the Service after posting or other notification to you of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as changed.

For more information about Google’s privacy practices, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt out of Google Analytics, please https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information about Mixpanel’s privacy practices, please see the Mixpanel Privacy Policy; to opt out of Mixpanel’s automatic retention of data collected where their services have been integrated, please see the Mixpanel Opt-Out.

Do Not Track

At this time, our Services do not respond to Do Not Track signals sent from Web browsers or other mechanisms that provide users the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about a user’s online activities over time and across third-party Internet services.

Third Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Services. Our Services may contain links to third party websites or other mobile applications to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these websites or mobile applications. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to these websites or mobile applications. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or mobile applications. We suggest contacting these websites or mobile applications directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security

We take reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect the information we collect. However, no Internet, email or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Email or other communications sent through the Services may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Services and take special care in deciding which information you provide us with. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your mobile device and account by, among other things, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Your Choices

Accessing, Modifying, or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may access, modify, or delete the personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your account settings or emailing us at support@flightlogger.co regarding what you wish to update. Please note that we may retain certain information about you as required by law or as permitted by law for legitimate business purposes. For example, if you request that we delete your information, but we believe that you have violated our Terms, we may retain information about you in order to attempt to resolve the issue before deleting it.

Email Changes. You can make changes regarding receiving email communications from us by contacting us at support@flightlogger.co.

Push Notifications.  You may at any time request opt-out from further allowing us to send you Push Notifications by adjusting the permissions on your mobile device.

 

Geographic Location. You may choose not to provide your geographic location to us in connection with your use of the App by declining any prompt requesting geographic location information, and by customizing your mobile device settings to prevent sharing of geographic location information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms.  Please see Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms above.

Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at support@flightlogger.co or writing us at Koombea Inc., 2250 NW 114th Ave., Unit 1L COL 5242, Miami, Florida 33192.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under age 18.  If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through the Services.  If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 18, please contact us immediately at support@flightlogger.co.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy aspects of our Services, please contact us at support@flightlogger.co.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any information.